RESUME / CV

TRAINING

Master of Arts in Acting 

The New Actors Workshop (Paul SillsGeorge MorrisonMike Nichols, / Antioch University McGregor

Bachelor of Arts in Acting

Bilkent University – Music and Performing Arts Faculty’s Acting Department

THEATRE EXPERIENCE

* Homeless woman “Women of New York” written & dir. by Ege Maltepe- 4thU Artivists, NYC, March 2016

* Gunsel in “GENIUS #CHOPIN”written & dir. by Ege Maltepe – Greenwich House Music, NYC, February 2016

* Board Member in “Privatopia” by Maria Efstathiadi – LPAC, NYC, November 2015

* Ensemble in “The Good Body” by Eve Ensler – 4thU V-Day NYC March 2014

* Katia (Lead) in “Talking to Schubert” by Ege Maltepe – Various Venues in NYC 2014

* Narrator in DRAMA in BEETHOVEN, a Concert Drama by Ege Maltepe – Emir Gamsizoglu, 2010-2013

*Bade Gediklioglu in “TITS by Prof G” by Ege Maltepe at WiredArts Festival, Secret Theatre, Queens

* Arsinoe in “THE HIP HOP MISANTHROPE” at Hudson Guild Theater Company, NYC

*Selma, Jacqueline, Sandy (lead) in “TEA for 3” by Ege Maltepe at LPAC

* Leslie (lead) in “The Letter” by Somerset Maugham at Hudson Guild Theatre, NYC

* ‘Maids:3:337’ a performance installation influenced by Jean Genet’s The Maids, dir. Handan Ozbilgin

*  Eve Ensler’s “Vagina Monologues” dir. Nancy Robillard

* Tom Stoppard’s “Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead” as Ophelia directed by Tom Brennan with The Fifth Column Players

* “Friday Night Improvisation Shows” at New Actors Workshop (2008-09).

* “Stories of Love and Liberation” the Story Theatre Project directed by Noel Wilson, with New Actors Workshop class of 2009.

* Yeşim Özsoy’s “The Last World” with And The Other Things Theatre, GalataPerform & Bonn Biennale

* Albert Camus’ “Cross Purpose” as Martha, directed by Aylin Bozok with Bilkent Players.

* Nazim Hikmet’s “Herseye Ragmen” as Leman, directed by Zurab Sikharulidze, with Bilkent Players.

* W.Shakespeare’s “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” as Hermia, directed by Tsotne Nakashidze with Bilkent Players.

* Ferhan Sensoy, Ortaoyuncular’s Nöbetçi Tiyatro Group (1998)

FILM EXPERIENCE

* “Chekhov in New York”, Web Series, in production.

* “The Promise of Living”, short film, dir. Christian Andrews, Audacity Innovative.

* “TITS by Prof G“, Web Series as Prof G by Ege Maltepe

* “The Coat Rack”, a sit-com dir. Jeremy Hersh, NYU

* “The Next Door Neighbor” the leading role in the short film, directed by Y.Ilke Yucesan, NYFA.

DIRECTING EXPERIENCE

* “WOMEN OF NEW YORK” at 4thU Artivists, NYC

*”WOMEN’S VOICES” at 4thU V-Day, NYC – 2015

*”TITS by Prof G” at WiredArts Festival, NYC – 2013

* “TEA for 3” at LaGuardia Performing Arts Center, Lab201 artist – 2012

* “The Vagina Monologues” 4thU V-Day 2011 + 2012 + 2013  NYC, 4thU Society

*“The Tao of Chuang Chou” Stage Manager of Carol Bleackley Sills, The New Actors Workshop, NYC 2010

*“Variations After Joe” Cave Art Space, Brooklyn – Drama Bookshop, NYC – Thesis Project 2009

WORKS as a PLAYWRIGHT

* Women of New York – Premiered with 4thU Artivists – March 2016

The Greatest Classic – A one person show

* Talking to Schubert – A Concert Drama in collaboration with pianist Emir Gamsizoglu (Premiered in 4thU Society, New York, 2014)

* TEA for 3 – A Trilogy on the Multicultural Face of New York (Premiered in New York LaGuardia Performing Arts Center, 2011)

* TITS by Prof G – A Lecture Comedy on the Social Importance of Female Breasts (Solo show, premiered in New York WiredArts Fest, 2013)

* GENIUS #Chopin – A Concert Drama in collaboration with pianist Emir Gamsizoglu

* Drama in Beethoven – A Concert Drama in collaboration with pianist Emir Gamsizoglu (Premiered in Caffe Vivaldi, New York, 2010)

* Variations After Joe – In collaboration w The New Actors Players (Premiered in Cave Art Space, Brooklyn, New York, 2009)

TEACHING EXPERIENCE

* Founder of SPOLIN-IST; organizing and leading Spolin Improvisation Workshops in Turkey and US (2009 – Present)

* Workshops for Business Executives in collaboration with Presence – Impact of New York City (2012 – Present)

* New York University, Poly – Guest Instructor for Women Studies, “Walking in Her Shoes” Action-Based Improvisational Experiment

* Improvisation Workshops at Istanbul State Conservatory (2010), Maltepe University’s Acting Department (2010), Trabzon International Theatre Festival (2011) and Istanbul Culture and Arts Foundation’s Theatre Festival (2012)

* Teacher at Jersey City Children’s Theatre (October -December 2012)

* The New Actors Workshop (2009 – 2010) Movement Improvisation Classes, Assistant Teacher (2010)

* Spolin Workshop Istanbul, Assistant Teacher of Kathy Hendrickson (2009)

* Marmara College Istanbul’s Summer School  Drama Teacher for ages 5-15 (2003-2004)

EXPERIENCE AS A PRODUCER & ARTS ADMINISTRATOR

  • Producer and marketing manager for fundraising events with V-Day and 4thU Artivists; a non-profit producing and creating theatrical events to raise awareness and funds to stop violence against women. http://www.4thuartivists.com (2010 – present)
  • Project manager for pianist/composer Emir Gamsizoglu’s album Alla Turca Around The World (2011-2013)
  • Producer of Theatrical Matinees at Caffe Vivaldi, New York (2013-2014)
  • Producer and Artistic Director of Classical for All, an organization working to create new and more engaging ways for presenting classical music. Projects include interdisciplinary shows and ongoing weekly classical concerts in New York’s famous Caffe Vivaldi. http://www.classicalforall.com (2013 – present)

WORKSHOPS & COURSES ATTENDED

Mike Nichols’ Master Classes, ’07-’10 (NAW)

George Morrison, Scene Study ’07 – ’09  (NAW)

Kevin Kline, Shakespeare Intensive, ’07 (NAW)

Stanley Tucci, Scene Study, ’08 (NAW)

Edward Albee Master Class ’09 (NAW)

John Patrick Shanley Master Class ’15 (Primary Stages)

David Lindsay Abaire Master Class ’13 (Primary Stages)

Aretha Amelia Sills – Spolin Improvisation Workshop ’13

Kim Weild, Viewpoints, ’10 (Primary Stages)

Judy Gold, Solo Performance, ’12 (Primary Stages)

K Tanzer, Laban Movement Analysis, ‘10 (NAW)

Kim Weild, David Turner, Scene Study, ‘08-’09 (NAW)

K Tanzer, Movement Improvisation, ’07 – ’09 (NAW)

Kathy Hendrickson, Improvisation ’07 – ’09 (NAW)

Jason Hale, Improvisation Workshop ’10

Lester Thomas Shane, Voice and Speech ’07 – ’09 (NAW)

Kathryn Markey, Acting Technique ’07 – ’09 (NAW)

Suzanne Torren, Feldenkrais ’07 – ’09 (NAW)

Nina D’Abracci, Alexander Technique  ’08-’09 (NAW)

Jason Hale, Sense Memory ’07 – ’09 (NAW)

Gerrit Graham, Spolin Improvisation, ’09

Yasemin Gezgin, Modern Dance, ‘06

Cüneyt Gökçer (Bilkent University, 2002-2006)

Zurab Sikharulidze (Bilkent University, 2002-2006)

Tsotne Nakashidze (Bilkent University, 2002-2006)

Giorgi Antadze (Bilkent University, 2002-2006)

Lemi Bilgin (Bilkent University, 2004-2006)

Philip Boulay, On Bernard-Marie Koltes, ’02

Mustafa Kaplan, Space and Movement, ‘00

AWARDS and SCHOLARSHIPS RECEIVED

2007 – 2009 Fulbright Scholarship

2006 – Graduation as the first ranked student in the Acting Department, Bilkent University

2002 – Full Scholarship, Bilkent University’s Acting Department

Language Skills

Turkish, English, French

French accent, Eastern European accent, Middle Eastern accent, Russian accent, Gen. American accent

SKILLS

Improviser, Viewpoints, Movement Improvisation, Writer, Singer (Soprano), Improv / Acting Coach, Drama Teacher (for all ages)